•  
  •  
Records fall at Region III track meet

...Nicholson, Col, 51.83; 3. Jackson Meyer, Sol, 53.40; 4. Brenner Furlong, Sol, 54.00; 5. Jason De La Fuente, Kod, 54...Col, 10:06.31. 110 hurdles - 1. Tim Duke, Sol, 15.45; 2. Josh Jackman, Ken, 16.63; 3...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2015-05-23/records-fall-at-region-iii-track-m
Sports
Day 1 of Region III track meet: Ostrander, Thomet break 3,200 region marks

...Kordell Pillans, Kod, 48-06; 2. Adam O'Guinn, Sol, 41-07; 3. Dalton Best, Sol, 41-02 1-4; 4. Alex Alvarado, Col, 40-07...PJ Cutright, Pal, 5-02; 6. Koby Vinson, Sol, 5-00. Long jump - 1. Josh Jackman, Ken, 21-00...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2015-05-23/day-1-of-region-iii-track-meet-ost
Sports
Results posted for Colony Invitational

...Tekaiya Rich, Ken, 13.68; 6. Hallie Landess, Sol, 13.91.200 - 1. Tanner Ealum, ACS, 25.66; 2. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 26.87; 3. Kyla Whannell, Ken, 27.31; 4. Dani McCormick, Sol, 27.86; 5. Zoe Langseth, Val, 28.39...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2015-05-12/results-posted-for-colony-invitati
Sports
SoHi girls, Kenai boys win borough track meet

...Ashley, Ken, 11.86; 3. Brenner Furlong, Sol, 12.03; 4. John Shank, Hom, 12.07; 5. Drew Gibbs, Sol, 12.15; 6. Teddy Croft, Hom, 12...Cooper, Ken, 24.11; 2. Nathan Spence, Sol, 24.25; 3. Connor Seay, Hom, 24...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2015-05-16/sohi-girls-kenai-boys-win-borough-
Sports
Kardinals clean up at home invite

...13.39; 5. Tekaiya Rich, Ken, 13.50; 6. Hallie Landess, Sol, 13.65; 7. Natalie Johnson, Sol, 14.00; 8. Anna Condio, Col, 14.14. 200 - 1. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 26.98; 2. Lindsey Wong, Sol, 27.42; 3. Aurora Waclawski...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2015-04-25/kardinals-clean-up-at-home-invite
Sports
Homer Invite track and field results

...59; 4. Christina Ellis, Gra, 13.74; 5. Lindsey Wong, Sol, 13.78; 6. Hallie Landess, Sol, 13.94.200m - 1. Tanner Ealum, ACS, 26.14; 2. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 27.65; 3. Kyle Whannell, Ken, 28.00; 4. Ziza Shemet-Pitcher...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2015-05-02/homer-invite-track-and-field-resul
Sports
State ski roundup

...Peninsula finishers - 30. Levi Michael, Sol, 49:37.8; 31. Karl Danielson, Ken, 49:40.4; 33. John-Mark Pothast, Sol, 50:11.6; 37. James Butler, Ken...Ken, 50:52.7; 44. Koby Vinson, Sol, 51:37.2; 61. Jacob Davis, Hom...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2015-02-23/state-ski-roundup
Sports
Kenai, SoHi ski teams dominate Region III meet

...Danielson, Ken, 32:33; 5. Levi Michael, Sol, 32:57; 6. Peterson-Thompson, Col...Butler, Ken, 34:18; 15. Koby Vinson, Sol, 35:36; 17. Jacob Davis, Hom, 35:41; 20. Tanner Best, Sol, 36:04; 21. Aaron Swedberg, Sol...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2015-02-14
Sports
Soldotna takes dual win over Kenai

...Vaughn, Ken, fft. unknown; 113 - Phillip Lawton, Sol, pinned Natalie Chavez, Ken, 5:06; 120 - Austin Craig, Sol, pinned Shayna McKinley, Ken, 1:27; 126 - Seth Hutchison, Sol, fft. unknown; 132 - Cody Quelland, Sol, fft. unknown...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2015-01-22/soldotna-takes-dual-win-over-kenai
Sports
Gibson, Pothast win borough ski meet

...Boonstra, Ken, 24:32.6; 3. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 26:00.9; 4. Katie Cooper, Ken, 26:23...Ellert, Hom, 28:00.7; 9. Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 28:19.2; 10. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 29:33.1; 11. Mia Alexson, Hom, 29:52...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2015-02-07/gibson-danielson-win-borough-ski-m
Sports

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS