Refine Search

  •  
  •  
State records fall at sizzling track meet

...group of Shemet-Pitcher, Cardoza and Crane in the winning 400-meter relay with a time of 52.80 seconds. Among other Peninsula athletes that claimed victory, Kenai sophomore Josh Jackman uncorked a leap of 21 feet, 9 inches, in the 4A boys...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2015-05-30/state-track-meet-2015
Sports
State ski roundup

...Will Mans, Wes, 47:00.4.Other Peninsula finishers - 30. Levi Michael...Luke Jager, Wes, 25:29.2.Other Peninsula finishers - 11. Travis Cooper...Gibson, Ken, 36:14.2.Other Peninsula finishers - 21. Riana Boonstra...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2015-02-23/state-ski-roundup
Sports
Cooper claims victory on opening day of state ski meet

...21.7; 10. Riley Bickford, Wes, 21:22.2.Other Peninsula finishers - 25. Karl Danielson, Ken, 22:11...15:46.1; 10. Abby Amick, Eas, 15:49.9.Other Peninsula finishers - 14. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 16:15...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2015-02-23/cooper-claims-victory-on-opening-d
Sports
Peninsula ski teams finish season at wet, sloppy state meet

...46:51.5; 10. Will Mans, Wes, 47:00.4. Other Peninsula finishers - 30. Levi Michael, Sol, 49:37.8...09.6; 10. Addison Gibson, Ken, 36:14.2. Other Peninsula finishers - 21. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 37:43...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2015-02-21/peninsula-ski-teams-finish-season-
Sports
Cooper, Fox lead Peninsula at state ski meet

...25:27.5; 10. Luke Jager, Wes, 25:29.2. Other Peninsula finishers - 11. Travis Cooper, Ken, 25:29.8...08.8; 10. Addison Gibson, Ken, 20:29.2. Other Peninsula finishers - 12. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 20:40...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2015-02-20/cooper-fox-lead-peninsula-at-state
Sports
Cooper nabs classic win

...21.7; 10. Riley Bickford, Wes, 21:22.2. Other Peninsula finishers - 25. Karl Danielson, Ken, 22:11...15:46.1; 10. Abby Amick, Eas, 15:49.9. Other Peninsula finishers - 14. Hannah Pothast, Sol, 16:15...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2015-02-20/cooper-nabs-classic-win
Sports
Kenai, SoHi ski teams dominate Region III meet

...33:48; 10. Josiah Alverts, Pal, 33:58. Other Peninsula finishers 12. James Butler, Ken, 34:18; 15...Pal, 31:37; 10. Aspen Daigle, Hom, 31:41. Other Peninsula finishers 13. Katie Cooper, Ken, 32:01; 17...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2015-02-14
Sports
Southcentral season preview: 3A hoops teams look to break heirarchy

...competitive." Nikiski opens its conference schedule at home with a Jan. 10 matchup with Homer. SEWARD SEAHAWKS The other Peninsula team that earned a state berth at the 3A girls state tournament last spring have gotten off to a steady start in 2014...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-12-27/southcentral-season-preview-3a-hoo
Sports
Weekend cross-country roundup

...Colton Pulver, Wasilla 16:54.Other Peninsula finishers: 39. Daniel Shuler...Blackmore, West Anchorage 19:49.Other Peninsula finishers: 12. Dani McCormick...Hamberger, Cordova 17:47.Other Peninsula finishers: 11. Jordan Beachy...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-09-06/weekend-cross-country-roundup
Sports
Allie Ostrander beats all the boys in junior Mount Marathon race

...Boonstra, Ninilchik, 37:55. Other Peninsula finishers 13. Megan Pitzman...Martensen, Anchorage, 30:17. Other Peninsula finishers 7. Hunter Kratz...Barnwell, Seward, 57:50. Other Peninsula finishers 6. Taylor Ostrander...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-07-05/allie-ostrander-beats-all-the-boys
Sports

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS