Refine Search

  •  
  •  
Allie Ostrander beats all the boys in junior Mount Marathon race

...Soldotna, 1:02:52; 64. Nicholas Zweifel, Seward, 1:03:11; 69. Dan Marshall, Seward, 1:03:40; 81. Mark Chase, Seward, 1:07:13; 83. Samuel Young, Seward, 1:07:22; 85. Flip Foldager, Seward, 1:07:53; 91...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-07-05/allie-ostrander-beats-all-the-boys
Sports
Bronga, Dunbar win Skyview Invite

...45. Garrett McCarthy, Hom, 18:18; 53. Keith Clancy, Sky, 18:25; 68. Scott Begins, Sky, 18:45; 74. Mark Chase, Sew, 18:53; 77. Brett Chase, Sew, 18:53; 79. Dominick Eubank, Ken, 19:05; 80. Benjamin Widman, Sol...

http://www.peninsulaclarion.com/stories/082607/prepsports_3573.shtml
Kenai's Baldwin, Soldotna's Goldstein take Palmer Invitational

...Forsi was 11th in 23:43 and Seward's Samara Johnson was 35th in 31:17. In the freshman boys race, Seward's Mark Chase was 12th in 19:16, CIA's Zac Cialek was 38th in 23:32, Seward's Aaron Sarka was 47th in 26:24. ACS Cross...

http://www.peninsulaclarion.com/stories/091204/sports_091204spo004001.shtml
Seward girls take home state crown

...Mike." Also from Seward, Matt Nyholm claimed 19th, Mark Chase took 21st, Brett Chase finished 27th, Aaron Sarka came...41.98; 19. Matt Nyholm, Sew, 17:50.51; 21. Mark Chase, Sew, 18:00.14; 27. Brett Chase, Sew, 18...

http://www.peninsulaclarion.com/stories/093007/prepsports_4051.shtml
Honer, Watkins win race

...Patrick Schneider finished 10th, Will Jasper 21st, Dylan Critchett 25th, Wyatt Rehder 55th and Alder Fletcher 57th. Mark Chase paced the Seward boys with an eighth-place finish, Mike Zweifel finished 23rd, Andrew Ferkinhoff 37th, Brett Chase...

http://www.peninsulaclarion.com/stories/010608/prepsports_4034.shtml
prepsports
SoHi sweeps regions

...Other peninsula finishers: 15. Jack Anderson, Hom, 1:06.19; 16. Intimayo Harbison, Sol, 1:06.20; 17. Mark Chase, Sew, 1:06.32; 18. Johnny Cook, Sky, 1:06.35; 19. Gabe Murray, Sol, 1:06.38; 20. Hunter Jackinsky...

http://www.peninsulaclarion.com/stories/021008/prepsports_4187.shtml
prepsports
Kenai?s Semmens finishes 18th, Soldotna?s Clock places 23rd at state competition

...Patrick Schinder, 34:49.1; 84. Bryan Bakk, Nikiski, 35:01.9; 85. Kirk Louthan, Kenai, 35:07.4; 86. Mark Chase, Seward, 35:11.9; 87. Aaron Bakk, Nikiski, 35:16.7; 88. Caleb Gordon, Soldotna, 35:24...

http://www.peninsulaclarion.com/stories/022307/prepsports_0223pre001.shtml
prepsports
No place like The Dome

...the 300 hurdles in 43.54 seconds and sixth in the high jump (5-10); the 3,200-meter relay team, made up of Mark Chase, Matt Nyholm, Nick Spurr and Price, finished third in 8:36.2; and the 1,600-meter sprint medley relay squad...

http://www.peninsulaclarion.com/stories/041308/prepsports_4887.shtml
prepsports
Skyview Invite returns to Skyview

...and 300 hurdles, junior Nick Spurr in the high jump, junior Brandon O?Brikis in the 200 and sprint relays, junior Mark Chase in the 300 hurdles, 400 and 800, junior Aaron Sarka in the 1,600 and 3,200, junior Matt Nyholm in the distances, junior...

http://www.peninsulaclarion.com/stories/042007/prepsports_0420pre001.shtml
prepsports
2007 Mount Marathon results

...15.9 ;11. Brent Luch, 33:19.8 ;12. Erin Phillips, 33:31.2; 13. Benjamin Russell, 33:40.9; 14. Mark Chase, 33:45.2; 15. Aaron Sarka, 34:04.5; 16. Zachary Halverson, 34:13.2; 17. Brandon Wagner, 34:25...

http://www.peninsulaclarion.com/stories/070507/sports_3012.shtml
Sports

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS