Refine Search

  •  
  •  
Day 1 Besh Cup results

...finished 39th among the men's U18 and older field, failing to advance out of the qualifying round. Soldotna's Levi Michael followed with a 46th-place finish, Kenai's James Butler finished 61st and Kenai's Liam Floyd was 67th.

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-12-20/day-1-besh-cup-results
Sports
Local ski studs hope to see state glory

...Nyquist. "He's set his goals where he wants to be, he's very goal-oriented."Joining Cooper is Jordan Theisen, James Butler, Karl Danielson and Liam Floyd."I'm excited just to see our kids ski and perform and do what they love to do...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-12-06/local-ski-studs-hope-to-see-state-
Sports
1st ski race of year hits Tsalteshi Trails

...finished third, and Kenai teammates Jordan Theisen and James Butler rounded out the top five.Jacob Davis finished eighth...12:48; 4. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 12:57; 5. James Butler, Ken, 12:59; 6. Koby Vinson, Sol, 13:05...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-12-06/1st-ski-race-of-year-hits-tsaltesh
Sports
Cooper, Fox win Tsalteshi pursuit

...11, while Theisen was next at 39:12 and Kenai's James Butler was third at 39:34.Fox's winning total was 44...Theisen, Ken (13:26, 25:46, 39:12); 3. James Butler, Ken (13:28, 26:06, 39:34); 4. Levi Michael...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-12-13/cooper-fox-win-tsalteshi-pursuit
Sports
Peninsula runners shine in Region III meet

...Brenner Musgrave, Sol, 19:32; 33. Shane Larrow, Sol, 19:36; 34. Karl Danielson, Ken, 19:36; 35. James Butler, Ken, 19:46; 36. Josh Shuler, Sol, 19:55; 37. Robert Haan, Col, 19:58; 38. Tristan Landry, Ken...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-09-27/peninsula-runners-shine-in-region-
Sports
SoHi girls, Kenai boys take borough cross-country titles

...12. Jacob Davis, Hom, 10:55; 13. Karl Danielson, Ken, 11:00; 14. Thomas Zweifel, Sew, 11:03; 15. James Butler, Ken, 11:05; 16. Greg Trail, Niko, 11:09; 17. Ian Ashley, Ken, 11:14; 18. Josh Shuler, Sol, 11...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-09-16/sohi-girls-kenai-boys-take-borough
Sports
Weekend cross-country roundup

...Kenai Central 18:27; 63. Brenner Musgrave, Soldotna 18:31; 66. Karl Danielson, Kenai Central 18:39; 67. James Butler, Kenai Central 18:40; 69. Levi Michael, Soldotna 18:45; 70. Josh Shuler, Soldotna 18:46; 74. Shane Larrow...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-09-06/weekend-cross-country-roundup
Sports
Peninsula runners eyeing state glory

...Lee and Fox Michaud are gone, and Quincy Fuller moved, but Jordan and Jonah Theisen return with Travis Cooper and James Butler. The Theisen brothers both finished in the top four in last year's state finale, which already puts them high on...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-08-17/peninsula-runners-eyeing-state-glo
Sports
Area runners excel at Nikiski Class Races

...3. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 17:30; 4. Travis Cooper, Ken, 18:13; 5. Richie McKinney, Kod, 19:31; 6. James Butler, Ken, 19:37; 7. Anthony Rubina, Kod, 19:40; 8. Michael Parnell, Kod, 19:57; 9. Ian Ashley, Ken...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-08-18/area-runners-excel-at-nikiski-clas
Sports
Ostrander, Thomet repeat Tsalteshi Invite wins

...Ozturgut (East) 18:18.1; 67) James Janezich (Dimond) 18:18.6; 68) Derek Stone (Dimond) 18:19.0; 69) James Butler (Kenai) 18:21.9; 70) Andrew Hull (South) 18:23.6; 71) Brandon Beachy (Homer) 18:24.8; 72) Kamber...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-08-23/ostrander-thomet-repeat-tsalteshi-
Sports

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS