Refine Search

  •  
  •  
Kodiak girls, boys sweep Valley Invitational

...29; 2. Palmer 1:42.30; 3. Valdez 1:50.79; 4. North Pole 1:53.10; 5. Kenai 1:55.48; 6. Palmer B 1:55.55.100 backstroke - 1. I. Barnwell, Sew 1:03.68; 2. O. Beckham, Sew 1:04.05; 3. M. English, Sol...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2013-10-19/kodiak-girls-boys-sweep-valley-inv
Sports
Kodiak swimming and diving teams take down Kardinals

...200 freestyle - 1. Blake James, Kod B, 1:56.44; 2. River Hanson, Kod G...57.49; 3. Nathan Schauff, Kod B, 1:02.58; 4. Baxter Anderson, Kod...59.05; 2. Nathan Schauff, Kod B, 1:03.16; 3. Zayle Leithead, Kod...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2013-09-14/kodiak-swimming-and-diving-teams-t
Sports
Soldotna candidate forum focuses on taxes, tourism

...on Tuesday. Chamber Board of Directors President Ryan Kapp moderated the noon event at the Soldotna Sports Center. Seat B, 1-year term candidates Meggean Bos and Dave Carey and Seat E, 3-year term candidates Keith Baxter and Paul Whitney answered...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/news/2013-09-24/soldotna-candidate-forum-focuses-on-
News
Local prep swim teams ready for season

...Soldotna, 1:46.13; 3. Kodiak B, 1:58.48; 4. Soldotna B, 2:24...Kodiak, 1:38.44; 3. Kodiak B, 1:46.37; 4. Kodiak C, 2:05...Soldotna, 1:36.09; 3. Kodiak B, 1:45.57; 4. Kodiak C, 2:00...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2013-08-31/local-prep-swim-teams-ready-for-se
Sports
State, city motocross results posted

...Mike Kelly; 5. Rick Clark.Supermini B - 1. Kaleb Pesta; 2. Brayden VanMeter...Ernest; 5. Mike Kelly.Supermini B - 1. Kaleb Pesta; 2. Brayden VanMeter...450 Novice - 1. Aaron Ernest.50 B - 1. Luke Poland; 2. Landon Bauer.65...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2013-07-02/state-city-motocross-results-poste
Sports
SoHi girls, SkyHi boys win Borough track meet

...Dodds, Hou 1:05.86.400 relay - 1. Seward 59.45; 2. Valdez 59.94; 3. Su Valley 1:05.66; 4. Valdez B 1:07.33.800 relay - 1. Seward 2:06.84; 2. Valdez 2:08.67; 3. Su Valley 2:18.54.

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2012-05-05/sohi-girls-skyhi-boys-win-borough-
Sports
Area swimmers compete at Valley Invitational

...North Pole High School 'A' 1:44.18. 5, Valdez High School Swim Team 'A' 1:44.57. 6, Kodiak High School 'B' 1:45.34. 100 backstroke - 1, Schauff, Dyton, Kodiak, 57.27. 2, Kessler, Alex, Colony, 58.22. 3, Corona-Cain...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2012-10-14/area-swimmers-compete-at-valley-in
Sports
Motocross results announced

...Peninsula Racing Lions - Motocross Division held its fifth city race of the season on Aug. 14. The results follow: Veteran B -- 1. Matthew Glidewell; 2. Randy Dobbs; 3. Barney Phillips. 50 cc -- 1. Austin Spurgeon; 2. Alex Johnson; 3. Gunner...

http://www.peninsulaclarion.com/stories/082210/spo_698801496.shtml
Sports
Youth City Bowling Tournament held

...Singles, Division A 1. Nathan Byrd; 2. Tasha Waterbury; 3. Jeromy Hale; 4. Kyle Kjeldson; 5. Cara Conte; Division B 1. Michael McBride; 2. Trevor Ray; 3. Devin Miller; 4. Jonathon Knight; 5. Celeste Castro; 6. Jamie Childers; Division...

http://www.peninsulaclarion.com/stories/021507/sports_0215spo001.shtml
Sports
Kenai Central boys top Kodiak in dual

...Myra Scholze), 1:44.62; Kodiak B, 1:47.92; 3. Kenai A, 1:51.73...Griffing), 1:45.47; 2. Kodiak B, 1:49.79; 3. Kenai A, 1:51.85...Kenai A, 1:36.81; 3. Kodiak B, 1:56.29; 4. Kenai B, 1:56.89...

http://www.peninsulaclarion.com/stories/090510/pre_704891442.shtml
Sports

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS