Refine Search

  •  
  •  
Tsalteshi shots Seward's Folly meet

...1,000-meter ski cross, area skier Addison Gibson took third.In the Under-14...13. Liam Floyd, Ken, 27:20; 14. Addison Downing, Sol, 27:41; 15. Cody Kincaid...34; 4. Soldotna (Dani McCormick, Addison Downing, Emily Werner, Colton Diehl...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-02-01/tsalteshi-shots-sewards-folly-meet
Sports
Area skiers compete at Region III ski meet

...Sky, 41:20; 35. Jeremiah Hudson, Sky, 41:21; 36. Addison Downing, Sol, 41:24; 38. Logan Hemphill, Sky, 42...Ken, 15:24; 34. Logan Hemphill, Sky, 15:28; 37. Addison Downing, Sol, 15:39; 38. Daniel Shuler, Sky, 15:42...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-02-15/area-skiers-compete-at-region-iii-
Sports
Kenai boys, SoHi girls take borough ski titles

...30:44.1; 12. Josh Vantrease, Hom, 31:32.0; 13. Addison Downing, Sol, 31:43.5; 14. Jeremiah Hudson, 31:51...14:59.6; 15. Liam Floyd, Ken, 15:16.1; 16. Addison Downing, Sol, 15:17.1; 17. Drew Kant, Sol, 15:33...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-02-08/kenai-boys-sohi-girls-take-borough
Sports
Three area skiers qualify for Junior Nationals

...area skier Jeremy Kupferschmid was sixth in 9:48.In the Under-16 boys three-kilometer, area skier John-Mark Pothast took 19th in 10:09.In the Under-14 girls three-kilometer, area skier Addison Gibson was fifth in 11:53.

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-02-02/three-area-skiers-qualify-for-juni
Sports
SoHi's Fox finishes 2nd in skimeister totals

...28; 85. Daniel Shuler, Sky, 1:01:53; 86. Nate Mole, Ken, 1:02:14; 87. Drew Kant, Sol, 1:02:30; 90. Addison Downing, Sol, 1:03:02; 92. Aaron Swedberg, Sol, 1:03:13; 97. Sterling Stasak, Sky, 1:03:55; 98. Logan...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-02-22/sohis-fox-finishes-2nd-in-skimeist
Sports
Tour of Anchorage ski results

...Fraychineaud, Seward, 1:27:21; 159. Tony Eskelin, Soldotna, 1:27:31; 161. Sean Ulman, Seward, 1:27:44; 168. Addison Downing, Sterling, 1:28:22; 181. Tanner Best, Soldotna, 1:29:21; 187. John-Mark Pothast, Soldotna, 1...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-03-04/tour-of-anchorage-ski-results
Sports
Fox finishes 2nd in state freestyle race

...41; 79. Daniel Shuler, Sky, 24:52; 81. Jeremiah Hudson, Sky, 24:55; 85. Sky Schlung, Sky, 25:18; 86. Addison Downing, Sol, 25:21; 87. Aaron Swedberg, Sol, 25:41; 88. Logan Hemphill, Sky, 25:43; 94. Drew Kant, Sol...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-02-20/fox-finishes-2nd-in-state-freestyl
Sports
For the first time in a long time, area skiers will actually get to ski on snow

...have some good races up there, and so does Colton Diehl," Harbison said.Also skiing for the varsity will be Tanner Best, Addison Downing, Drew Kant, Aaron Sweberg and Caleb Corr.The Kenai Central boys will be looking to bounce back after a tough weekend...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-02-19/for-the-first-time-in-a-long-time-
Sports
Region skiers face the great unknown

...the JV races will show his program has plenty of depth, but said varsity skiers Colton Diehl, Tanner Best, Levi Michael, Addison Downing, Aaron Swedberg and Drew Kant will have to excel to pass the Moose."We've only seen the Palmer team once...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-02-13/region-skiers-face-the-great-unkno
Sports

...learn by providing fresh, home-cooked, local delicious food every single day," said Kathy Alexander, director of the Addison Northeast Supervisory Union Food Service Cooperative, who came up with the idea for the cookbook. The cookbook is a way to...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/arts-entertainment/food/2014-01-07-4
Food

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS