Refine Search

  •  
  •  
Kenai's Ostrander sets pair of state records

...1:03.66; 4. Taylee Nyquest, Thorne Bay, 1:04.224; 5. Ziza Shemet-Pitcher, Homer, 1:06.074; 6. Abby Cook, Skyview, 1:07.868. 800 ? 1. Aurora Waclawski, Homer, 2:22.458; 2. Hannah Heinbaugh, Glennallen, 2:23.696...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-05-24/kenais-ostrander-sets-pair-of-stat
Sports
Preview: High school track and field season begins

...who both succeeded at the 100-, 200- and 400-meter dashes in 2013. Seniors Casey Neill (four-year hurdler), Abby Cook (distance events) and Brittany Hollers (distance) all compose a core of veteran leaders on the team, Sparks said...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-04-05/high-school-track-and-field-season
Sports
SoHi's Fox finishes 2nd in skimeister totals

...Hom, 53:53; 90. Mariah Vantrease, Hom, 55:21; 93. Brooke Estes, Sew, 56:22; 94. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 56:30; 97. Brittany Hollers, Sky, 58:52; 98. Abby Cook, Sky, 59:01; 99. Sage Link, Sky, 1:00:31

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2014-02-22/sohis-fox-finishes-2nd-in-skimeist
Sports
Around the District

...Jones, Tristin Kruse, Austin Laber, Emma Landeis, Sage Link, Hannah Mayo, Shelby Rae, Coltin Yancey. Grade 12: Abby Cook, Emma Everett, Michelle Hall, Amanda Hudson, Jessica Lester, Kierstyn Mathews, Christopher Petrovich, Brandon...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/community/schools/2013-11-18/around-the-district
Schools

...Jones, Tristin Kruse, Austin Laber, Emma Landeis, Sage Link, Hannah Mayo, Shelby Rae, Coltin Yancey. Grade 12: Abby Cook, Emma Everett, Michelle Hall, Amanda Hudson, Jessica Lester, Kierstyn Mathews, Christopher Petrovich, Brandon...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/community/schools/2013-11-17
Schools
Kenai's Ostrander, Homer's Pitzman win Region III individual titles

...20. Josephine Braun, Sew, 23:59; 21. Mattea Peters, Hom, 24:36; 23. Brooke Estes, Sew, 25:05; 24. Abby Cook, Sky, 25:51; 25. Laura Kromrey, Sew, 25:56; 28. Mieka Chythlook, Sky, 27:08; 29. Malia Acovak, Sew...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2013-09-28/kenais-ostrander-homers-pitzman-wi
Sports
XC teams split trails at Boroughs

...12. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 13:57; 13. Andi Reilly, Ken, 14:19; 14. Savannah Clark, Ken, 14:55; 15. Abby Cook, Sky, 15:10; 16. Mieka Chythlook, Sky, 16:41; 17. Brittany Hollers, Sky, 16:57; 18. Dawnrae Wysong...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2013-09-17/xc-teams-split-trails-at-boroughs
Sports
Kenai boys, Homer girls take Seward Invite; Thomet, Ostrander dominate individual races

...Brittney Boney, Bet, 25:30; 70. Bianca Trowbridge, Nom, 25:34; 71. Francis Mongoyak, Bar, 25:48; 72. Abby Cook, Sky, 25:54; 73. Caroline Bowden, ACS, 25:55; 74. Liz Maxwell, KL, 26:34; 75. Carla Kippi, Bar, 27...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2013-09-14/kenai-boys-homer-girls-take-seward
Sports
School Briefs

...Goodwin, Irelynn Hesse, Serene Hobbs, Bailey Jones, Emma Landeis, Mauro Lotito, Hannah Mayo, Shelby Rae; Grade 12 - Abby Cook, Derrick Linthicum, Victoria Oberts, Samantha Reynolds, Brandon Rice, Catherine Schoessler 3.49-3...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/community/schools/2014-04-13/school-briefs
Schools
Weekend XC roundup: Palmer Invitational, ACS Class Challenge

...15. Alex Bergholtz, Ken, 13:32; 20. Beverly Schindler, Ken, 14:01; 22. Andi Reilly, Ken, 14:17; 26. Abby Cook, Sky, 15:14; 31. Kaylee Fisher, Sky, 15:42; 34. Mattea Peters, Hom, 15:50; 35. Pam Jantzi, Hom, 15...

http://peninsulaclarion.com/sports/2013-09-07/weekend-xc-roundup-palmer-invitati
Sports

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS